The Coaches

Mark “Cal” Calentino

Head Coach: (Mark Calentino)
Name:
Mark “Cal” Calentino
Family:
Wife: Jennifer (Married for 26 years)
Daughter: Camille (19)
Son: Mark (16)
Dog: Pongo (9)
Horses: Trinket {The best horse in Southern Callifornia), Titan, Holy Smoke, and Teddy)

Education:
High School:
Laguna Hills (’81)
Junior College:
Golden West (‘83)
University:
San Diego State University (’84-’85)
Southern California College (’85-’87)
Major: biology Minor: Chemistry
Post Graduate
National University (’88) Teacher Credentialing Program

Read more

John Owens

Varsity Assistant: (John Owens)
Name:
John Owens
Family:
Wife: Mercedes  Daughters: Kristina, Jennifer, Elizabeth  Grandchildren: Sierra, Brittany, Cheyenne, Annabelle, Alex

Education:
AA-L.A. Pierce College B.A. Cal State Northridge, M.A. Cal State Los Angeles
Courses taught:
Retired, taught Physical Education, History, Social Studies, Typing, Drivers’ Training and Drivers’ Education

Read more

Marcos Garcia Costas

Varsity Assistant: (Marcos Garcia Costas)
Name:
Marcos Garcia Costas
Family:
Father: Robert John Garcia, Mother: Doris Maria Costas Garcia,
Brother: Mitchell Garcia 39, Sister: Michelle Garcia Kisner 38.

High School:
John F. Kennedy High School 1988
Coaching Experience:
Head Wrestling Coach at Bishop Eustace Prep. 1994-1996.
Assistant Wrestling Coach at San Clemente High School 1996-present.

Read more

Rich Santana

Varsity Assistant: (Rich Santana)
Name:
Rich Santana
Family:
Wife Sue and son Zach 1 year old.

Education:
BA in Psychology from Syracuse University
Years Coaching Wrestling (show years):
Long Beach high school...Asst coach 94'-95'
Hofstra University...Volunteer Asst Coach 96'-98'
Cimarron Memorial HS (Las Vegas)...Asst Coach 99' - 06'
San Clemente HS 07'

Read more

Joe Mark

Varsity Assistant: (Joe Mark)
Name:
Joe Mark
Family:
Wife: Susan, Daughters: Jodie - 22, Chelsea - 16

Courses Taught:
Social Science teacher at Anaheim High School 1990-present World, U.S. History, Gov't, Econ, AP US history,
AP European History

Read more

Rich Brown

Varsity Assistant: (Rich Brown)
Name:
Rich Brown
Family:
My wife, Kenilee, and I have been married for two lovely years. I have one step daughter, Rylee, that I adore.

Education:
High School: Mission Viejo H.S. (’89)
Junior College: AA in Liberal Studies from Saddleback College (’93)
University: Humboldt State University (’95)
-BA History minor in creative writing
Post Graduate: Concordia University (’96)
-Teacher Credentialing Program

Read more


CLINICIANS AND GUEST COACHES

This section is set aside to give recognition and thanks to the many outstanding clinicians and coaches who have worked with the San Clemente wrestling team in our wrestling room throughout the years.  They are presented in alphabetical order by last name because there are so many, so highly qualified that any other way would seemingly rank one over the other.  Each one has helped our wrestlers to improve and to work toward their goals and aspirations as wrestlers.

Explanation of terms:

Head Coach- Runs the entire program, is the final voice concerning program.

Associate Coach- Helps with entire program, has input on any and all phases of the program.  While he has a voice in the entire program, he is or was usually mostly associated with one of the several competitive teams, Varsity, Junior Varsity, Frosh-Soph or Freshman Only.

Guest Coach- This is a coach from another team who has run an entire practice involving the Triton Wrestling Team, usually in conjunction with members of his own team also participating.

Clinician- a wrestling expert who has run a clinic or camp in the San Clemente High School wrestling room

Alumni Coach- A SCHS alumni wrestler who has returned on a very regular basis to help coach a new generation of Triton wrestlers

Alumni Technician- A SCHS alumni wrestler who has returned at times to help current Triton wrestlers to prepare for competition

Guest Technician- A non-SCHS wrestler who has come to SCHS to help prepare Triton wrestlers for competition

Reza Abedi- Born in Iran, wrestled for Iranian national team, Placed in Military World Championships for Iran in 1982, immigrated to United States, 4th US National Freestyle tournament, 1st Western Olympic Trials, 5th NCAA tournament, All-American, Head Coach Ayala H.S. and Dana Hills H.S.

Bob Anderson- Associate Coach 6 years, Clinician

1996  U.S. Olympic Coach, National Wrestling Hall of Fame, SS Masters Champion (the state tournament had not yet been established). 2X California Junior College Champion, OW his 2nd year, All-American honors in the AAU, NCAA, and NAIA, 1968 Olympic Trials Champion, Freestyle World Champion, 2X Pan-American Champion in Sambo, 1st & 2nd in the Veterans’ World Championships, Coach of the USA National Champion JETS team, established the Junior Elite Training System program, coached several Olympians, including Olympic Champion Roulon Gardner.

Dru Anderson- Alumni Technician

3X SCL Champion, 4th, 2nd, 1st CIF, California State Finalist, SCHS Dream Team

Glenn Anderson- Clinician

National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Ryan Barang- Alumni Technician

6th CIF, Assistant Coach, Buena Park H.S. 5 years, Chaplain USMC

Sean Barbour- Guest Technician

Dana Hills HS, 8th & 4th California Community College State Tournament, Santa Ana Community College, Asst. Coach Dana Hills HS

Paul Bihari- Alumni Technician

3rd CIF

Jason Booth –Alumni Technician

2X SCL Champion, 4th CIF, 7th California State, SCHS Dream Team

Joe Brady- Alumni Technician

2nd Place CIF

Michael Brady- Alumni Technician

4th & 1st CIF, California State Finalist

Trevor Brady- Alumni Technician

CIF Champion, California State Finalist

Kelan Bragg- Guest Technician

Orange Lutheran H.S., 2X CIF Champion, 2X California State Qualifier, 2 year starter Cal Poly SLO, 4th Place PAC 10

Chris Carlino- Clinician

Scott Chene’- Guest Technician

Irvine H.S., 3X CIF Finalist, CIF Champion, 5 Counties Tourney Champion, 7th, 4th, 2nd SS Masters, 3X California State Qualifier, Oklahoma University

Kyle Conroy- Alumni Coach

6th, 4th CIF

Tucker Conroy- Alumni Technician

3rd & 3rd SCL

James Cullimore –Alumni Coach

2X SCL Champion

Jeremy Cullimore- Alumni Technician

3rd CIF

Jack Custer- Alumni Technician                          

4th CIF, 3rd SS Masters, California State Finalist

DR. JOHN S. DAHLEM - Clinician

High School Principal for 20 years in Orange County

Former wrestling coach at Loara High School

233 wins - 36 losses…4 undefeated seasons….CIFSS Champs

Member of the National, California, and Orange County

Hall of Fame

Gary DeBeaubien-Clinician

Head Coach Santa Ana Community College

Gator Delaney- Alumni Technician

4th & 2nd CIF, State Finalist, SCHS Dream Team

Justin DeGennaro- Alumni Technician

2nd SCL

Jeff DeGennaro- Alumni Technician

4th CIF

Dana Dill- Alumni Coach

Associate Minister     Church, San Clemente, CA

8th California State, 4th & 1st CIF, 2nd SS Masters

David Dill- Alumni Technician

CIF Champion, USMC, National NAIA Tournament Competitor.

Alex Evers- Alumni Technician

2X SCL Champion, 3rd & 3rd CIF

Bill Furnish –Alumni Technician

SCL Champion, 3rd CIF, SCHS Dream Team

Dennis Furnish –Alumni Technician

2X SCL Champion, 2nd CIF, 2nd SS Masters, 7th California State, SCHS Dream Team

CIF, California State Finalist

Brian Fortenbaugh- Guest Coach

Joe Foss- Alumni Coach, Alumni Technician

3rd CIF, California State Finalist

David Gayer- Assistant Coach

Graduate Canyon H.S., 2X CIF Runner-up, 3rd SS Masters 2X, 4th and 2nd California Community College State, California State Champion in Freestyle and Greco-Roman.

JOE GONZALES-Guest Coach, Clinician

National Wrestling Hall of Fame, High School National Champion,

California State Champion, NCAA National Champion, National NCAA record holder for the most takedowns in a single season-528 takedowns

Tblisi (Russia) Champion, Three-Time World Cup Champion, 1984 Olympian, Five Time National Freestyle Champion

Two Time Veterans National Champion

REYES GONZALES-Clinician

Two-time Nevada State H.S. Champion, 2X Reno TOC Runner-up, 8th High School National Tournament, 5th Jr. Freestyle Nationals, Two-time NCAA Div. 1 National Qualifier, Asst. Coach, Boston University 2006-2007

Trevor Gray- Alumni Coach

3rd CIF

Aaron Greco- Alumni Technician

3rd CIF, California State Finalist

Matt Hartshorne- Alumni Technician

3rd & 4th CIF, California State Finalist, 2nd Virginia State Tournament

Sammy Henson- Clinician

2X Div. 1 NCAA Champion, USA Freestyle & Greco-Roman Team Member, Olympic Silver Medalist, World Champion, Sunkist Coach, USA Olympic Coach

Dan Hicks-Clinician

Head Coach, Cal. State Fullerton

Tim Humphrey- Alumni Technician

2nd CIF

Dylan Klink- Alumni Technician

3rd & 1st CIF, California State Finalist

TRAVIS LEE-Clinician

Junior National Champion, Freestyle and Greco-Roman, EIWA Freshman of the Year (2002), Midlands Champion, EIWA Hall of Fame, Four Time EIWA Champion, Four Time NCAA Div. 1 All-American, Two Time NCAA Div. 1 National Champion

Phillip Madrid- Alumni Coach, Alumni Technician

3rd CIF

Terry McCann –Guest Coach, Clinician                                                                                                              

National Wrestling Hall Of Fame, Three-time All-American (3-1-1) for Iowa, 3-time national freestyle champion, Olympic champion in Rome, 1960

Coached the Mayor Daley Club to 11 national titles, President of USA Wrestling, USA Fila representative

Kevin Means- Associate Coach 1 year, Alumni Technician

5th CIF

Matt Michaelian- Alumni Technician

4th CIF

Gene Mills- Guest Coach, Clinician 

Adam Miller- Alumni Coach, Alumni Technician

4th CIF

MARKUS MOLLICA-Clinician

Two Time Ohio State H.S. Champion, 1990 Junior National Champion

Midlands Open Champion, Midlands Open Champion, Four Time PAC-10 Champion, Two Time NCAA Div. 1 Champion, Four Time NCAA Div. 1 All-American

Omar Newar-Guest Clinician

Calif. State H.S. qualifier at Clovis West H.S., Asst. Coach Oceanside H.S.

Aaron Newman- Alumni Technician

5th, 2nd, 5th CIF, California State Finalist

Mat Orndorff- Guest Coach

Washington State H.S. Champion, High School All-American, 3x Pac-10 Finalist, NCAA All-American 1999 while wrestling for Oregon State University, University Greco-Roman All-American, Head Coach Aliso Niguel High School.                             

CHASE PAMI- Clinician

Nevada State H.S. Champion

PAC-10 Champion

NCAA Div. 1 All-American

 

Gogi Parsigian- Clinician

 

Koosha Rashidian- Alumni Technician

4th CIF

Ian Roy- Guest Technician

Poway H.S., 2X CIF Champion (3X Placer), 2X Master Champion, (3X Placer), 7th California State Tourney, 2X High School All-American, 2X Academic All-American, Harvard University

RICH SANTANA – Associate Coach, Clinician

New York H.S. State Champion, High School All-American, Four time NCAA Division One National Qualifier, Three time Eastern Intercollegiate Champion, EIWA Freshman of the Year (1989), Athlete of the year, Syracuse University (1990)

Zac Tapia- Alumni Technician

California State Champion, 7th place finisher.  Member SCHS dream team.

Brian Tharp- Alumni Technician

5th & 3rd CIF, California State Finalist, Member SCHS Dream Team

Jim West-Clinician

Assistant Coach, Cerritos Community College

Scott Wigglesworth- Alumni Coach

SCL Champion, 6th CIF

Terry Wigglesworth – Associate Coach S.C.H.S. 6 years

Head Coach Simi Valley H.S. and Dana Hills H.S.

Ken Workman- Guest Coach

California  High School State Runner-up, 3X California Greco-Roman State Champion, Junior National Greco-Roman All-American, Espoir National Greco-Roman All-American, University National Greco-Roman All American, PAC-10 Runner-up.